top of page
WAPCA focuses on three species which natural habitat occurs in West Africa. WAPCA aims to not only protect these primates but discover more about them in order to maximize what can be done for them in the wild and captivity.
White-naped Mangabey, Cercocebus atys lunulatus.
The white-naped mangabey is a medium to large sized semi terrestrial monkey. A slender bodied animal, grey with a white undercarriage in colour and a distinctive white half moon patch on its crown. It also has striking white eyelids and a dark dorsal strip.
Its geographical range was once found West of the Sassandra River in Western Cote d'Ivoire to the Volta River in East Ghana. It was also present in Southern Bukina Faso, however, now it is restricted to a small number of locations across its former range.
White-naped mangabeys live in large multi-male, multi female groups and have a variety of calls. Their diet is mainly made up of fruit, seeds and insects. White-naped mangabeys are listed by IUCN as Endangered and have been in decline for 40 years due to habitat loss and poaching.
Roloway Monkey, Cercopithecus diana roloway
One of the most beautiful African primates is the Roloway monkey. Their skin is black on the face, hands and feet as is the hair on their head, belly and outer arms and legs. The inner limbs are white while the lower back becomes dark reddish. The long white beard and its yellow pubic region distinguish them from the Diana monkey.
Geographically they were located from the East of the Sassandra River to Western Ghana, however, nowadays it can only be found in Tanoé Forest in Cote d'Ivoire and Kwabre Forest in Ghana.
Roloways are arboreal primates and live in single male, multifemale groups of 15-25 individuals. Sometimes associated with other guenons. Their diet is mostly composed of fruits, insects and young leaves. Roloways are listed by the IUCN as Critically Endangered.
Miss Waldron's Colobus, Procolobus waldroni
Miss Waldron's Colobus is an arboreal primate with a slim body structure and long limbs. They have two predominant colours in their pelage, black and a rich red-brown. The entire face and legs are red, but its back, tail and from shoulder to elbow outer side are black.
Its geographical range once occurred from the South-Eastern part of Cote d'Ivoire to the South-Western part of Ghana. In 1990's the only evidence of this species survival came from swamp forests in a corner of South-Eastern Cote d'Ivoire. Nowadays it is considered extinct.
Miss Waldron's Colobus live in groups up to 80 individuals. Prefers using the upper canopy of the forest. and their diet is mainly leaves, but supplemented with fruits, seeds and flowers. The IUCN listed Miss Waldron's Colobus as Critically Endangered in 2000, although there is no reported sighting of it in the wild since.
bottom of page